Autonomous Republic of Adjara
Supreme Election Commission
The Conference “Ensuring Inclusion And Diversity In Elections In The Era Of Technologies”
10 February 2024
The representatives of the Supreme Election Commission of Adjara participated in the conference “Ensuring Inclusion and Diversity in Election in the Era of Technologies”, organized by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).
Anthony Banbury, President of the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), Giorgi Kalandarishvili, the CEC Chairperson and Renata Levovski, Country Director for IFES Georgia, made opening remarks at the event.
At the conference, Nodar Meladze, the Deputy Chairperson of SEC, delivered a presentation on the current activities of the SEC (Supreme Election Commission) administration in the direction of involving the youth in the election process.
The representatives of the legislative and executive authorities, election systems, civil sector, partner organizations, local non-governmental organizations and experts attended the event. A demonstration of voting technologies was held at the end of the conference.