Parmen Jalaghonia
Chairman of Supreme Election Commission.
Place of birth: Village Dranda, Georgia.
Education: Faculty of History-Law, Sokhumi branch of Tbilisi State University.
Work experience:
1999-2004: Teacher, Constitutional and Administrative Department, Law Faculty, Batumi Institute of Georgian Political Academy;
2000-2004: Teacher, "Georgian State and Law”, Academic Gymnasium of Batumi;
2000-2004: Lawyer, Young Lawyers' Association, Batumi branch;
2004-2006: Teacher, Constitutional and Administrative Department, Faculty of Social Science, Batumi State University;
2005-2007: Chairman of the board, Regional Center of Human Right Protection;
2007-2009: Trustee in Batumi of Supervisor of Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia in Samegrelo- Zemo Svaneti;
2009-2010: Program Coordinator, Independent Journalists House;
2010-2012: Chairman, Georgian Young Lawyers' Association, Adjara Branch;
2012-2014: Head of Legal Department, Government Office of Autonomous Republic of Adjara;
2014-2016: Head of Relations to Supreme Council Department, Government Office of Autonomous Republic of Adjara;
2016 – to date: Chairman of the Supreme Election Commission of Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
Additional experience:
2000-2001: Trainer, Program -” Decentralization and Management of Education System”, Open Society Georgia Foundation;
2001-2002: Lawyer-consultant, Program for Implementation and Promotion of the General Administrative Code of Georgia, United Nations Association of Georgia;
2003: Lawyer, Project- "Society and Freedom of Information", Young Lawyers' Association, Adjara Branch;
2005: Director, Project “Protected rights citizens” funded by Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe;
2005-2007: Director, Project “An improved law enforcement system and protected rights citizens”, funded by Euro Commission;
2006-2008: Member of the Public Control (Monitoring) Commission, Batumi Penitentiary Establishment N3.
Certificated trainer of International Education Center (School Management and System Development);
2010: Director, Project “Media to Support Democratic Elections”, funded by United States Development Agency;
2010 – 2011: Project Coordinator, Project “Supporting the Development of Freedom of Speech in Adjara", funded by Euro Commission
Observer during 1999, 2003, 2004 Parliamentary, 2000, 2004 Presidential, 2002, 2006, 2010 Local, 2004 Supreme Council of Autonomous Republic of Adjara, 2012 Supreme Council of Autonomous Republic of Adjara and Parliamentary Elections.
TEL: (422) 271050. 591 01 01 02
Email: parmen.jalagonia@gmail.com
Nodar Meladze
Deputy Chairperson of Supreme Election Commission
Date of birth: 12 November, 1958
Place of birth: Village Vashlovani, Khulo,Georgia
Education: Commodity Science, Lviv Trade Economic Institute
Work Experience:
1980 – 1986 – Commodity Expert of the Cooperative, Khulo Region
1986 - 1987 – Director, Department Store, Khulo Region
1987 – 1989 – Industrial Commodity Expert of the Cooperative,Khulo Region
1989 – 1994 – Chairman of the Consumer Association, Didajara
1994 – 1999 – First Deputy Chairman of the Cooperative,Khulo Region
2001 – 2005 – Assistant of Governor, Khulo Region
2006 – 2010 – Secretary, N84 Khulo District Election Commission
2010 – 2020 (August) – Chairman, N84 Khulo DEC
Trainer, Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Training Centre
Tel.: 577 94 41 64
Email: meladzenodar58@gmail.com
Tariel Gogitidze
Secretary of Supreme Election Commission
Date of birth: August 27,1974
Education: Faculty of Law, Batumi State University
Work experience:
August, 2018 – December, 2018 : Member, 79 Batumi DEC;
2016 – 2018 - Administrative Assistant, Supreme Council of Autonomous Republic of Adjara;
2013 – 2016 - Credit Officer, LTD “ Credit Bureau”;
1996 -2004 - Shift Head, The Special State Protection Service;
1994 - 1996 - Lawyer, Batumi Central Market;
2020-2021 - Member of Supreme Election Commission;
July 2021 - to date - Secretary of Supreme Election Commission.
Tell: 514 938 787
Email: tarielgogitidze11@gmail.com
Irakli Gvarjaladze
Member of Supreme Election Commission
Work Experience:
2012 – 2014 – Leading Specialist, Division of Sport and Youth,Batumi City Hall;
2014 – Senior Specialist, Division of Social Care and Veterans,Batumi City Hall;
2015 – 2016 – Senior Specialist, Division of Infrastructure, Administration of Batumi City Hall;
2017 – Procurement Coordinator,Division of n(n)le "Batumi Planting and Landscape Planning Service", Batumi Municipality;
2019 – 2020 – Agricultural Division Coordinator, „Botanical Garden”.
Election Experience:
2004 – Observer,N36 precinct,Batumi, 28 March,2004, Repeat Polling for Parliamentary Elections;
2004 – Secretary, N36 precinct, Batumi, Supreme Council Elections;
2005 – Deputy Chairman, N28 precinct, Batumi, Majoritarian by-elections;
2006 – Trainer, N83 Khelvachauri DEC, Elections of the Representative bodies of local govenance – Sakrebulo;
2007 – 2008 – Trainer, N83 Khelvachauri DEC, Extraordinary Presidential Elections;
2008 – Trainer, N83 Khelvachauri DEC, 21 May, Parliamentary Elections;
2008 – Trainer, N79 Batumi DEC, 3 November, Supreme Council Elections;
2008 – Chairman, N1 precinct, Khelvachauri Region, Repeating Polling for 16 November Proportional and 14 December Majoritarian Elections;
2010 – Trainer, N79 Batumi DEC, also, Temporary Member ,N79 Batumi DEC, 30 May, Elections of the Representative bodies of local govenance – Sakrebulo;
2012 – Trainer, also, Temporary Member, N79 Batumi DEC, Parliamentary and Supreme Council Elections;
2013 – Trainer, N79 Batumi DEC, Presidental Elections;
2014 - Trainer, N79 Batumi DEC, Elections of the Representative bodies of local govenance – Sakrebulo;
2016 – Trainer,also, Temporary Member, N79 Batumi DEC, Parliamentary and Supreme Council Elections;
2017 - Trainer,also, Temporary Member, N79 Batumi DEC, Elections of the Representative bodies of local govenance – Sakrebulo;
2018 - Trainer,also, Temporary Member, N79 Batumi DEC, Presidental Elections;
2019 – Represantative of CEC Administration at Khulo Municipality, Self-governing Body Mayor Elections.
Certificates:
2006 – 2008 – (CEC/UNDP/IFFES/USAID) - Training Program for Election Administration Officials,Training for Trainers;
2009 and 2012 (bridge) –"Developing Capacities for Democratic Institutions for Fair Electoral Processes and Active Civil Participation", UNDP Program (International Certificate);
2005,2011,2016,2019 (CEC) - Election Administration Officials Certificates.
Tel.: 577-27-26-51;558-30-31-13
Email: igvarjaladze@yahoo.com; i.gvarjaladze9301@gmail.com
Mariam Gugunava
Memeber of Supreme Election commission
Date of birth: May 23,1995.
Place of birth: Village Sopelkobuleti,Georgia.
Education: Faculty of Law,Bachelor's Degree,Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
From 2019 to date - Master's Degree,Faculty of Law and Social Sciences,Batumi State University.
Work Experience:
2014 - Specialist of Problem Loan Managment, LTD."Mediator";
2015 - 2016 - Lawyer - Consultant, Clinic "Health House";
2018 to date - Lawyer, Supreme Council of Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
Tel.:555284630
Email:mariamigugunava1@gmail.com