Autonomous Republic of Adjara
Supreme Election Commission
Supreme Election Commission (SEC) of Georgia is an independent administrative body, which within its authority, is free of any influence from other state bodies and acts according to the Constitution of Georgia, Constitution of Adjara Autonomous republic, Law on Elections of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, other laws and regulations of Autonomous Republic. The Supreme Election Commission ensures the preparation and conduct of the elections of Supreme Council (Legislative body), controls the fulfillment of requirements of the electoral legislation on the territory of Autonomous Republic and its uniform application.
Supreme Election Commission of Autonomous Republic of Adjara is accountable to Supreme Council and presents the report within 60 days from the summarization of election results; SEC apparatus ensures organizational, legal and technical support of the election. The structure, procedures and functions of Supreme Election Commission is determined by the regulations and acting legislation of Georgia and Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
Senior officials: